An aromatic, cosmetic and medical solution

Introduction  What is the Manuka Plant?  How is it made?  Why it works  Uses of Manuka Oil

Introduction
   Coast Manuka Oil is a very potent oil derived from Leptospermum coparium, or Manuka Plant. Manuka Oil is antibacterial and antifungal, and because of it's spectrum, particularly effective against such bacteria as staphylococcus and streptococcus, and fungi such as T. mentagrophytes. It is ideal for topcial application in aromatherpay, cosmetic and critical care environments. Many people are now realizing the power that Manuka Oil possess. Read below to find out why they are intrigued by what they find.

What is the Manuka Plant?
   The Manuka Plant (Leptospermum scoparium) is a small shrub indigenous to New Zealand. It has small spiky leaves and bright pink flowers. The leaves of the plant provide much of the oil that is distilled through steam. Manuka is also called by the names of kahikatoa, ti-tree and tea tree New Zealand. Manuka can be found growing actively throughout New Zealand, and can sometimes be found on the Western shores of Australia and the Southern shores of New Guinea. Within the Manuka family exist nine different chemotypes, all with different properties. Coast Biologicals utilises the East Cape chemotype, which has powerful anti-bacterial and aromatic uses.


How is Manuka Oil Made?
   Manuka Oil is a substance extracted from the leaves and stems of the Leptospermum scoparium. When the plants are harvested by Coast Biologicals employees, they are sent to the different Manuka Oil production facilities. One of the main facilities is the Coast Biologicals plant on Opotiki. Once at the plant, the leaves and stems are put into the production aparatus, and are steam distilled into the oil. This distillation process maximizes the output of each plant, and provides a more concentrated medium for the user.

Why it works
   Manuka Oil works becuase of the unique blend in chemicals granted through nature and the Coast Biologicals' distillation process. The exact blend of chemicals is as follows:

    Low levels of Pinenes.
    Low levels of Myrcene.
    High levels of Flavesone.
    High levels of Isoleptospermone.
    High levels of Leptospermone.

  This blend of chemicals gives the oil a high level of antimicrobial activity, particularly against organisms that test Gram Positive, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus. In addition, the blend of chemicals bestows a high level of antifungal activity. The reason these highly concentrated levels of beneficial chemicals are found is because of the Manuka chemotype used. While the other eight chemotypes have been proven to have a degree of potentcy against micro-organisms, East Cape is the most effective. Lastly, the levels of Tiketone are much higher than comparitive oils because of the steam distillation process utilised by Coast Biologicals. Coast Manuka Type A oil has the most highly concentrated blend of beneficial chemicals, and is deadly against many forms of bacteria and fungi. The tables below illustrate this point in detail.

Typical Antimicrobial Activity of Coast Manuka Oil Type A
Results shown are the maximum concentration required to effect a complete kill
OrganismOrganism TypeConcentration of oil
Staphylococcus aureusgram + ve bacterium1:1500
Streptococcus faecalisgram + ve bacterium1:2000
Streptococcus pyogenesgram + ve bacterium1:2000
Bacillus subtilis>gram + ve bacterium1:750
Propionibacterium acnesgram + ve bacterium1:700
Listeria monocytogenesgram + ve bacterium1:2000
Klebsiella pneumoniaegram - ve bacterium< 1:10
Pseudomonas aeruginosagram - ve bacterium< 1:10
Escherichia coligram - ve bacterium< 1:10
Candida albicansYeast1:30
Trichophyton mentagrophytesFungi1:1250
Microsporum canisFungi1:1000
Aspergillus nigerFungi1:50


For a powerful anti-microbial agent, cosmetic tool or aromatic oil, choose Coast Manuka Oil Type A

Uses of Manuka Oil
   Coast Manuka Oil is a very versatile substance, and given its natural characteristics, it has applications in the following industries-


     One of the potential uses for Manuka Oil type A is in a critical care environment. When used as a topical solution, the results are consistantly good. The high level of anti-bacterial activity occuring in Coast Manuka Oil lends itself well to this area. As a topical solution, it soothes raw, open or burned skin, and disinfects and clenses the wound. Also, due to its low level of toxicity, Manuka Oil is safe to use and shows almost no skin irritation.


     In aromatherapy, Manka Oil Type A acts as a soothant for the skin, muscles and mind. For general aches and pains, the oil does wonders. Again, when used topically, it soothes and comforts the affected area. Coast Manuka Oil can also be used as an antiseptic or relief for ulcerated skin. Lastly, due to its anti-bacterial nature, Coast Manuka Oil type A is used as a concentrate against athlete's foot and ringworm.


     In the cosmetics industry, Coast Manuka Oil type A can be used as an active ingredient in facial washes and topical solutions, as it has a very high potentcy against Staphylococcus and Streptococcus. It is also a very powerful agent against common acne (Propionibacterium acnes), and can be employed as a topical facial scrub. It is also a wonderful ingredient for various creams, shampoos, "tissue wipes" and antiseptic gels.

   If you would like to enjoy what East Cape chemotype Manuka Oil can provide, click on the link to order. Order Coast Manuka Oil type A

The smart choice for a cosmetic, aromatic and medical solution


Questions or comments?

E-mail the webmaster


AG/Response Ohio, Inc. || (440) 247-4458 || P.O. Box 354, Chagrin Falls, OH 44022-0354 || master@agresponse.com